Endorsements

Momentum and excitement for our campaign is growing. Illinoisans want solutions-driven leadership that brings people together, restores trust in government and delivers results for hard-working families.

Congress

U.S. Rep. Jesús “Chuy” García (D-4)
U.S. Rep. Raja Krishnamoorthi (D-8)
U.S. Rep. Bobby Rush (D-1)
U.S. Rep. Jan Schakowsky (D-9)
U.S. Rep. Brad Schneider (D-10)
Former U.S. Senator Carol Moseley Braun
Former U.S. Rep. Jerry Costello Sr. (D-12)
Former U.S. Rep. Luis Gutierrez (D-4)

State Lawmakers

State Sen. Christopher Belt (D-57)
State Sen. Cristina Castro (D-22)
State Sen. Mike Hastings (D-19)
State Sen. and 20th Ward Democratic Committeeperson Mattie Hunter (D-3)
State Sen. Patrick Joyce (D-40)
State Sen. Emil Jones III (D-14)
Former State Sen. President Emil Jones, Jr;
State Sen., Bridgeview Mayor and Lyons Township Democratic Committeeperson Steve Landek (D-12)
State Sen. Robert Martwick (D-10)
State Sen. Celina Villanueva (D-11)
State Sen. Ram Villivalam (D-8)
State Rep. Jaime Andrade (D-40)
State Rep. Kelly Burke (D-36)
State Rep. Lakesia Collins (D-9)
State Rep. Will Davis (D-30)
State Rep. Anthony DeLuca (D-80)
State Rep. Dan Didech (D-59)
State Rep. Marcus Evans, Jr. (D-33)
State Rep. La Shawn Ford (D-8)
State Rep. Edgar Gonzalez, Jr. (D-21)
State Rep. LaToya Greenwood (D-114)
State Rep. Barbara Hernandez (D-83)
State Rep. Rita Mayfield (D-60)
State Rep. Debbie Meyers-Martin (D-38)
State Rep. Marty Moylan (D-55)
State Rep. and Calumet Township Democratic Committeeperson Bob Rita (D-28)
State Rep. Justin Slaughter (D-27)
State Rep. Curtis Tarver II (D-25)

Chicago Alderpersons

Ald. and Democratic Committeeperson Anthony Beale (9th Ward)
Ald. and Democratic Committeeperson Howard Brookins (21st Ward)
Ald. and Democratic Committeeperson George Cardenas (12th Ward)
Ald. and Democratic Committeeperson Felix Cardona (31st Ward)
Ald. Pat Dowell and Democratic Committeeperson (3rd Ward)
Ald. Brian Hopkins (2nd Ward) 
Ald. and Democratic Committeeperson Raymond A. Lopez (15th Ward)
Ald. and Democratic Committeeperson Greg Mitchell (7th Ward) 
Ald. Anthony Napolitano (41st Ward) 
Ald. Harry Osterman (48th Ward)
Ald. and Democratic Committeeperson Matt O’Shea (19th Ward)
Ald. and Democratic Committeeperson Ariel Reboyras (30th Ward)
Ald. and Democratic Committeeperson Michael Rodriguez (22nd Ward)
Ald. and Democratic Committeeperson Roderick Sawyer (6th Ward)
Ald. Nicholas Sposato (38th Ward)
Ald., Democratic Committeeperson, and DSCC member Silvana Tabares (23rd Ward) 
Ald. and Democratic Committeeperson Christopher Taliaferro 29th Ward
Ald. and Democratic Committeeperson Tom Tunney (44th Ward) 

Illinois Mayors

Niles Mayor George Alpogianis
Hazel Crest Mayor and Bremen Township Democratic Committeeperson Vernard Alsberry 
Sesser Mayor Jason Ashmore
Riverside Mayor Joseph Ballerine 
Maywood Mayor Nathaniel George Booker 
Schiller Park Mayor Nick Caiafa 
Matteson Mayor Sheila Chalmers-Currin 
River Grove Mayor David B. Guerin 
Berkeley Mayor Robert E. Lee, Jr. 
Rockford Mayor Tom McNamara
Lincolnwood Mayor Jesal Patel
Franklin Park Mayor and Leyden Democratic Township Committeeperson Barrett Pedersen 
Elmwood Park Mayor Angelo “Skip” Saviano 
Melrose Park Mayor Ronald Serpico 
Hillside Mayor Joseph Tamburino 
Broadview Mayor Katrina Thompson 
Skokie Mayor George Van Dusen
St. Charles Mayor Lora Vitek

Other Elected Officials

2nd Ward Democratic Committeeperson Tim Egan  
22nd Ward IPO President Vanesa Uribe
26th Ward Democratic Committeeperson Angee Gonzalez
34th Ward Democratic Committeeperson Preston Brown Jr.
41st Ward Democratic Committeeperson Joe Cook

Alexander County Sheriff Tim Brown

Aurora Township Supervisor Bill Catching
Aurora Alderperson Emmanuel Llamas
Aurora Alderperson Ted Mesaicos
Aurora Township Trustee Pastor Dolores Hicks
Aurora Township Trustee David Moore
Aurora Township Trustee Samuel Núñez

Barrington Township Democratic Committeeperson Robert Steffen

Champaign County Auditor George Danos

Chicago Heights City Clerk and Bloom Township Democratic Committeeperson Lori Wilcox

Clay County Chair John Spencer
Clinton County Chair Robert Brandkamp
Crawford County Chair Don Daugherty
Edwards County Chair Jackie Knackmus
Fayette County Chair Al McDowell
Franklin County Chair Jim Eaton
Gallatin County Chair Chris Fromm
Hardin County Chair Dennis Austin
Jasper County Chair Mike Barone
Jefferson County Chair Jason Hulbert
Johnson County Chair Jeff Mears
Marion County Chair Rob Schnicker
Monroe County Chair Scot Luchtefeld
Moultrie County Chair Tim Singer
Perry County Chair Calen Campanella
Pope County Chair Neil Wagner
Pulaski County Chair Roger Kerley
Randolph County Chair Nate Brown
Saline County Chair Bob Oglesby
Shelby County Chair Mitchell Esslinger
Washington County Chair Len Piasecki
Wayne County Chair Cheryl Holder
White County Chair Tim Scates
Williamson County Chair Tommy Caliper

Cook County Board President, Cook County Party Chair and 4th Ward Committeeperson Toni Preckwinkle
Cook County Clerk, State Central Committee Vice Chair and Proviso Township Democratic Committeeperson Karen Yarbrough
Cook County Circuit Clerk, DSCC member, and 33rd Ward Committeeperson, Iris Martinez
Cook County Commissioner Frank Aguilar (D-16)
Cook County Commissioner Brandon Johnson (D-1)
Cook County Commissioner Kevin Morrison (D-15)

DuPage Board Commissioner Liz Chaplin
DuPage County Auditor Bill White
East Aurora School Board Member Alex Arroyo

Elgin Township Democratic Chairman Carl Strathmann

Kane County Board Chair Corinne Pierog
Kane County Circuit Clerk Theresa Barreiro
Kane County Sheriff Ron Hain
Kane County Board Member Mavis Bates
Kane County Board Member Michelle Gumz
Kane County Forest Preserve District President and Kane County Board Commissioner Chris Kious
Kane County Board Member Myrna Molina
Kane County Board Member Monica Silva
Kane County Board Member Cheryl Strathmann
Former Kane County Board Member Matt Hanson
Former Kane County Board Member Donald Ishmael
Former Kane County Board Member Brian Pollock
Lake County Treasurer Holly Kim

Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (MWRD) Commissioner Kimberly Neely Du Buclet
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (MWRD) Commissioner Eira L. Corral Sepúlveda

Norwood Park Democratic Committeeperson Frank Avino Jr.

Rich Township Supervisor and Democratic Committeeperson Calvin Jordan

State Central Committeeperson and Schaumburg Township Democratic Committeeperson Mike Cudzik (D-8)
State Central Committeeperson Jayne Mazzotti (D-13)
State Central Committeeperson Vivian Robinson (D-15)
State Central Committeeperson and Former State Sen. Carol Ronen (D-9)
State Central Committeeperson Patrick Watson (D-6)
State Central Committeeperson Kathy West (D-12)

Williamson County State’s Attorney Brandon Zanotti

Worth Township Democratic Committeeperson Patricia Joan Murphy

Labor

Amalgamated Transit Union (ATU) Illinois Joint Council Board
Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers (BCTGM) Union No. 1
Boilermakers Local 1
Chicago Federation of Musicians
Elevator Constructors Local 2
IBEW Local 364
IBEW Local 702
Illinois Pipe Trades Association (UA) 
Illinois Postal Workers Union and its Northwest Illinois Area Local 7140
Illinois Federation of Teachers (IFT)
International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) – 14 Locals 
Laborers’ International Union of North America (LIUNA)
Painters District Local Council No. 30 
Plasterers and Cement Masons Local 502 
Service Employees International Union (SEIU) State Council
Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Local 1
Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Local 73
Sheet Metal Workers Local Union 265
SMART-Transportation Division (formerly United Transportation Union)
Teamsters Council Joint 25 Teamster Local 916 
Tim Murphy – Transit Workers Union
United Food and Commercial Workers (UFCW) International Union – Local 881 
United Food and Commercial Workers (UFCW) International Union – Local 1546
United Steelworkers District 7 
United Steelworkers Local 17
Union of Roofers, Waterproofers and Allied Workers Local 11

Political Organizations

American Middle East Voters Alliance (AMVOTE)
Cook County Democratic Party
22nd Ward Independent Political Organization (IPO)
19th Ward Democratic Organization
38th Ward Democratic Organization
39th Ward Democratic Organization
41st Ward Democratic Organization
Norwood Park Township Democrats
Our Revolution Illinois
Schaumburg Area Democratic Organization 
Will County Progressives

Southern Illinois Democratic County Chairs’ Association
Clay County Democratic Party
Clinton County Democratic Party
Crawford County Democratic Party
Edwards County Democratic Party
Fayette County Democratic Party
Franklin County Democratic Party
Gallatin County Democratic Party
Hardin County Democratic Party
Jasper County Democratic Party
Jefferson County Democratic Party
Jones County Democratic Party
Marion County Democratic Party
Monroe County Democratic Party
Moultrie County Democratic Party
Perry County Democratic Party
Pope County Democratic Party
Pulaski County Democratic Party
Randolph County Democratic Party
Saline County Democratic Party
Shelby County Democratic Party
Washington County Democratic Party
Wayne County Democratic Party
White County Democratic Party
Williamson County Democratic Party